Café Racer

Café Racer

Café Racer

A Modern All-Mountain Ripper

The Café Racer is a classic softboot carving shape, ideal for tight turns when tearing up groomers at your local resort. It’s a great board for learning how to carve, but can also handle the skills and turns of an experienced rider. Although its main focus is on carving, the Café Racer can easily be taken off-piste for some deep powder turns. If getting super low on your turns is your priority, this is the shape for you!

€449,00 Prices included VAT for EU Countries plus shipping costs
Select Your Size
Unisex Shape & Sizing KORUA aims to build unisex snowboard shapes for all genders and body types to enjoy.
  • Delivered in 2-5 working days
  • Supports 1% for the planet
  • 2 year warranty

Personality

The tail shape of the Café Racer offers solid torsional stiffness and stability out the back, ideal for carving on groomers. The full camber profile combined with a turn-specific sidecut provides excellent grip from tip to tail, making this board ride like a train on tracks.

See Board DetailsSee Board Details

9
Carving
7
Transition/Freestyle
8
Backcountry/Trees
8
Powder
Approach
Cruise
Charge
Turning Style
Tight
Drawn Out
Flex
Soft
Stiff
Float
Low
High
Play
The Details

The Café Racer features a FULL CAMBER profile, which provides extra stability and maximum grip, as the full length of your edge lies in the snow, while still providing float and speed in soft snow due to a smooth transition into the nose area. We recommend riding this board with steeper positive binding angles and a slightly narrower stance to let the board flex more naturally under your feet.

SPECS
construction
sizing
Length (cm)144156159164
Effective Edge (mm)  *A*1050115012001230
Running Length (mm)930103010601090
Nose Width (mm)  *B*301308324328
Waist Width (mm)  *C*252259269278
Tail Width (mm)  *D*273289293305
Avg. Sidecut Radius (m)88,18.28.6
Setback (mm)20202020
Taper (mm)28143123
Recommended Stance (cm)54555555
Adjust. Stance Range (cm)49-6350-6450-6350-64
Board Weight (kg)2.72.93,23.3
Switch RidingDoableDoableDoableDoable

  

Biaxial fiberglass, UV laquer topsheet, poplar light wood core, and a high-end perlatec base is the tried-and-tested combination of our durable materials we use to enable that perfect turn.

This chart shows the range in what each size can handle. It is never our intention to categorize riders and their preferences. Our philosophy of snowboarding is to try new shapes, lengths, widths, and to keep an open mind for alternative riding experiences; however, we do have some limits to consider so that your board will work as it was designed to.

Your weight plays a major role in how the board will flex, and your shoe size will affect toe and heel drag when turning. The below size chart is for reference only, as our recommendations may vary depending on your stance and riding ability.

Café Racer
Size (cm)Max Boot Size (EU)Max Boot Sole Length (cm)Rider Weight Range (kg)Max Rider Height (cm)
1444129.7 cm40 - 60 kg168 cm
1564430.4 cm50 - 80 kg185 cm
1594631.4 cm55 - 90 kg190 cm
1644832.3 cm65 - 95+ kg195+ cm

 

RIDER REFERENCES

Daria Fuchs – Café Racer 144
Height & Weight: 160cm, 55kg
Boot size & Stance: EU 38/7.5 US regular +30/+8
Bindings: Nitro Cosmic

Andrea Berry-Wolken – Café Racer 144
Height & Weight: 158cm, 48kg
Boot size & Stance: EU 37 / 6.5 US regular +15 /+3
Bindings: Burton Lexa, Union Expedition

Lino Sleegers – Café Racer 159
Height & Weight: 175cm, 71kg
Boot size & Stance: EU 42,5 / US 9, regular, +21 / +9, width 53
Bindings: Union Atlas / Union Expedition

Atsufumi Mizuno – Café Racer 159
Height & Weight: 170cm, 71kg
Boot size & Stance: EU 43 / US 9, +27° +12° regular 50cm wide
Bindings: Flux XV, Karakoram SP

Christoph Weber-Thorensen – Café Racer 164
Height & Weight: 188cm, 80kg
Boot size & Stance: EU 46 / US 12, +24 / 0, 56-58cm
Bindings: Union

Nicholas Wolken – Café Racer 164
Height & Weight 177cm, 66kg
Boot size & Stance: EU 42 / US 8.5 regular, changing positive angles and stances
Bindings: Union Team, Flux XV, Spark, Phantom

Lars Popp – Café Racer 164
Height & Weight: 182cm, 80kg
Boot size & Stance: EU 43.5 / US 10, between 0/+18 and +12/+2
Bindings: Union Team and Union Force

Reviews